Sierra Club Urges Governor Scott to Veto Bad Bill Adopted by Legislature
[…] Sierra Club sent the following letter to Governor Rick Scott:
May 23, 2011
Tallahassee, FL 32399-0001
Dear Governor Scott:
Sierra Club Florida urges you to veto CS/CS/HB 421, titled "Agriculture-related Exemptions to Water Management Requirements."
HB 421 builds a loophole that allows owners of agricultural land to ready their lands for development without having to obtain permits from the water management district or to mitigate damage to wetlands.
The bill extends the exemptions from regulation afforded agricultural property to land converted to other uses. Section 403.927 (1) F.S. states in part, "The Legislature recognizes the great value of farming and forestry to this state and that continued agricultural activity is compatible with wetlands protection." However, the addition of two terms added to those constituting "agricultural activities", specifically "leveling" and "fallowing", are problematic. "Leveling" can obviously be used for both agricultural and development purposes.