Sierra Magazine: Explore, enjoy and protect the planet.

Complete Rankings

Cool Schools 2013   |   Slideshow: The Top 10   |    Methodology    |    Scoring Key    |   FAQs    |   All Completed Surveys

Click on each school's name to see its completed questionnaire.

  School Co-Curricular Energy Investments Food Innovation Instruction/ Research Planning Purchasing Transport Waste Water Total
Rank Possible points 72 249 72 49 40 68 76 34 113 107 120 1000
1University of Connecticut67.00221.7272.0034.6840.0060.6076.0016.0370.40106.1485.58850.14
2Dickinson College67.00195.7472.0037.0036.6758.1176.0016.9079.8881.2986.46807.04
3University of California, Irvine64.75178.8040.0032.5640.0054.1976.0019.82100.27104.9582.95794.30
4University of California, Davis72.00161.4740.0033.0240.0046.9271.0025.2099.11103.1790.84782.74
5Cornell University72.00184.8937.0034.2640.0046.1376.0017.4082.93100.4585.66776.72
6Green Mountain College66.50207.4855.0034.6840.0057.1276.004.5363.4586.2276.10767.09
7Stanford University61.50153.7335.0038.2640.0055.3776.0023.7398.7494.5086.99763.82
8Georgia Institute of Technology71.50152.4257.0037.6340.0066.6576.0022.5087.6371.4377.00759.76
9American University70.50196.5817.0046.6836.6755.2854.0027.2677.93103.3874.05759.34
10University of California, Santa Barbara66.50215.5120.0039.5933.3334.5176.0020.1592.4582.9975.67756.69
11Oregon State University67.00174.9455.0036.5830.0048.1676.0022.5379.4484.1981.59755.43
12University of Washington, Seattle72.00144.1537.0040.3740.0053.6876.0029.8686.9098.9171.38750.23
13University of Maryland, College Park72.00158.5037.0031.6536.6739.0676.0012.1889.15104.3175.88732.40
14University of New Hampshire66.50188.1337.0033.6940.0039.0776.0027.5967.55100.5253.33729.38
15Harvard University67.00137.9455.0039.4840.0032.9654.0026.4382.30102.7385.63723.47
16Emory University72.00145.8817.0036.1640.0051.0076.0026.2685.62100.3068.67718.88
17University of South Florida71.00145.2472.0033.0040.0056.4776.004.5373.0688.8056.67716.77
18Evergreen State College, The61.00160.8955.0035.9530.0023.2576.0019.1756.55102.2287.42707.43
19Appalachian State University66.00162.5435.0031.3226.6760.5176.0021.9460.1983.4678.00701.61
20Lewis & Clark College54.25171.2952.0044.7930.0033.4771.009.4379.4379.1076.29701.04
21University of California, San Diego71.00141.8620.0029.1640.0029.0076.0022.6891.0197.9080.35698.95
22University of California, Santa Cruz66.00155.1440.0035.1110.0035.0576.0025.0577.32102.5676.07698.30
23The University of Arizona66.00140.8037.0029.6340.0052.5476.0017.8481.4499.6355.15696.02
24George Washington University66.50187.7217.0031.5340.0021.1576.0013.7184.0481.4176.84695.90
25Chatham University71.00139.5037.0039.5340.0055.3476.009.0565.3784.3276.67693.77
26University of California, Berkeley55.50134.5540.0037.6940.0036.6576.0019.0279.70101.8771.47692.45
27Southern Oregon University60.00174.6635.0034.0030.0031.8276.0018.2060.10102.2463.05685.07
28University of Massachusetts Amherst66.00137.860.0036.3740.0055.5071.0015.6085.6693.1979.98681.16
29University of Illinois, Urbana-Champaign61.50154.9735.0020.6840.0055.1554.0011.7262.6495.5287.93679.12
30University of Wisconsin-Oshkosh68.75172.3737.0039.0340.0041.4054.0011.5945.06101.1368.27678.59
31Pomona College62.00153.3135.0032.610.0040.9276.0026.0581.82106.5563.21677.45
32Portland State University67.00155.410.0039.7440.0045.7054.0022.4184.9377.5988.62675.38
33University of California, Los Angeles61.00155.0137.0030.8340.0033.6276.0024.7581.2791.3243.33674.13
34Warren Wilson College67.00175.890.0040.1640.0027.6976.0010.0758.7694.9879.14669.70
35University of Colorado Boulder61.50155.5852.0032.920.0049.0354.0015.3782.1290.9976.14669.65
36University of Missouri61.50182.7015.0031.9540.0044.1676.0014.3960.3083.5660.00669.56
37Santa Clara University57.00148.0635.0033.4236.6744.5154.0015.8878.5482.9875.99662.05
38Colgate University61.00169.490.0026.2130.0038.7759.0018.8179.0898.6580.56661.56
39University of Minnesota, Morris64.75154.1372.0033.2140.0041.4676.0010.4454.2655.8557.30659.40
40Virginia Commonwealth University66.50139.9220.0046.2640.0024.1954.0020.3770.41101.1474.60657.39
41Grand Valley State University52.00145.610.0035.5740.0057.2176.0018.1249.7092.4587.95654.60
42Middlebury College61.50131.7652.0035.7420.0043.4954.0024.1452.4384.8494.43654.34
43University of Pennsylvania62.00135.1155.0033.2130.0023.7576.009.5362.0789.7772.49648.94
44Furman University53.75158.4140.0030.0420.0046.6176.0022.0630.8698.5272.53648.79
45University of California, Merced59.50157.5340.0031.1140.0035.7971.0026.9153.8084.6246.67646.92
46Luther College67.00186.0820.0033.630.0033.3876.0017.6053.6292.0466.67646.02
47University of Oregon59.75131.1017.0030.4640.0033.5876.009.9377.5193.4275.06643.80
48Vanderbilt University66.50175.4635.0024.740.0035.0854.0013.4177.6779.2978.09639.25
49California State Polytechnic University, Pomona61.50143.2620.0041.6340.0037.9454.007.1360.8099.6372.97638.87
50The Ohio State University70.50146.0117.0034.6630.0044.2476.0011.2061.6879.2763.33633.89
51Wellesley College60.50159.3732.0033.4210.0045.8237.0022.8773.3182.8675.86633.00
52Pennsylvania State University48.75138.0017.0033.1540.0037.9854.0026.4466.6282.5787.57632.08
53Lawrence University58.25126.6720.0041.6340.0029.7466.0026.0765.2499.7553.83627.19
54University of Louisville65.50131.6352.0034.1340.0030.4349.0013.5962.8482.9663.67625.74
55Washington University in St. Louis65.00143.0032.0032.7940.0038.0737.0023.2769.7587.7556.67625.27
56University of North Carolina at Chapel Hill66.00175.240.0035.2940.0048.9015.0014.2889.1470.9370.00624.79
57Arizona State University70.75126.530.0026.2140.0048.1576.0028.3185.2367.0053.33621.52
58University of Wisconsin-Stevens Point59.75124.7555.0033.0540.0060.9949.0010.1747.1684.8156.67621.34
59Macalester College62.00127.6852.0033.210.0041.6437.0029.5371.73102.5558.62615.95
60Loyola Marymount University56.50119.2752.0044.4340.0026.0454.0016.2647.2682.4775.40613.62
61Rochester Institute of Technology55.50150.9537.0029.1640.0044.9849.007.9744.4167.3484.40610.71
62Carleton College61.50148.1652.0028.846.6719.2576.0016.0648.4085.5367.18609.59
63Carnegie Mellon University66.00163.1017.0038.960.0042.2254.0016.5377.4076.7257.10609.05
64University of Missouri, Kansas City66.50129.2835.0041.6330.0026.8276.0015.1232.02103.0250.83606.22
65University of the Pacific43.00153.0540.0033.2140.0044.3532.0015.4152.5786.0665.17604.80
66Elon University60.50149.950.0031.2030.0038.7676.0015.4834.5799.2865.16600.91
67California State University, Channel Islands59.50134.7820.0026.2130.0061.7644.0011.2467.6275.7366.64597.49
68Denison University70.00108.430.0033.8410.0036.4176.0018.9059.83100.3483.61597.37
69Ithaca College66.00158.9820.0021.530.0037.2149.004.5370.2593.7276.13597.35
70Princeton University61.00122.7552.0041.6330.0035.0437.0025.6350.6175.6564.34595.63
71George Mason University59.75123.7717.0016.8940.0035.1276.0022.7868.0367.7460.00587.08
72Ball State University60.00146.5015.0025.430.0055.7976.0014.1858.2881.0354.67586.87
73Indiana University Bloomington65.50123.0837.0029.3740.0028.0654.0023.4661.4163.6860.74586.30
74California State University, Chico62.00149.5315.0031.1130.0049.2832.0011.2765.0283.2657.47585.94
75Hobart and William Smith Colleges67.00150.7417.0029.630.0022.3276.003.3367.0980.4170.20583.73
76University of North Carolina, Greensboro50.00126.2320.0031.5910.0030.9454.0021.4464.8099.8771.20580.07
77University of Puget Sound65.00109.1337.0036.580.0039.2854.0020.9268.5681.7865.32577.56
78Case Western Reserve University61.00154.810.0027.3910.0032.6476.0018.8159.8361.7674.89577.14
79University of San Diego50.50158.8915.0039.5320.0044.7276.004.5372.2267.0723.15571.61
80Drexel University56.00160.260.0017.1130.0029.6644.0015.0587.3568.7363.33571.49
81Aquinas College59.75136.2120.0035.5820.0027.0054.0016.9538.00102.7859.94570.21
82Western Washington University61.00116.1837.0034.2640.0033.0037.0030.2351.6773.7255.81569.87
83Purdue University64.50123.1420.0029.7840.0035.3649.0012.3649.7268.3076.66568.82
84College of the Atlantic60.50136.8820.0036.3730.0035.5054.004.5348.5580.9260.00567.26
85Wesleyan University58.75131.3815.0033.000.0029.0959.0022.2251.7982.6884.32567.24
86University of Virginia65.50105.720.0034.4733.3323.5371.0010.9575.9386.9756.67564.08
87Northern Arizona University65.75142.600.0012.0040.0047.3554.005.0064.7155.7264.33551.46
88Bard College64.0089.1355.0032.370.0025.2232.0028.3554.4191.5277.89549.86
89University at Albany48.25123.970.0019.2140.0023.5632.0019.9766.60100.2773.31547.13
90Boston University51.50114.3617.0035.5340.0040.5432.0016.5859.5580.7256.11543.89
91Hampshire College66.50125.1335.0032.7910.0034.7576.004.5343.0050.5364.85543.08
92Mills College52.75133.3935.0041.630.0038.3054.0020.3339.9983.4540.64539.47
93California State University, Monterey Bay61.00140.190.0028.320.0059.3322.0018.2056.9399.0446.67531.67
94Slippery Rock University50.00134.940.0025.680.0031.6876.0016.7029.1096.0168.38528.49
95Texas A&M University64.00141.830.0031.950.0012.9254.0016.5953.5294.2453.33522.37
96Villanova University49.00104.4572.0033.420.0029.2254.0013.2856.2353.2356.67521.51
97Colby College47.25118.4937.0033.950.0033.2122.0028.2263.0487.5250.00520.67
98University of Wisconsin-Green Bay63.50133.5120.0017.1140.0019.4054.005.9531.1470.4461.44516.47
99Kenyon College45.00144.650.0039.740.0014.6754.004.5353.4599.8260.10515.96
100Frostburg State University49.25155.0120.0010.0020.0017.5076.0018.2014.8862.9270.76514.52
101University of Denver41.00117.6517.0034.140.0047.1844.008.2054.3083.5165.92512.89
102University of Richmond50.50130.910.0025.5820.0021.3359.0019.6949.46100.8733.33510.67
103State University of New York at Purchase44.25120.6320.0033.210.0039.2276.0012.0048.0568.6047.44509.41
104University of California, Riverside49.25112.550.0032.580.0025.4276.004.5376.0185.2543.00504.59
105Pepperdine University38.00116.6617.0029.840.0035.6649.005.8354.4389.5066.19502.11
106University of Colorado Denver49.00111.4072.007.000.0029.3932.0014.7379.5241.1864.62500.84
107Northland College72.00119.360.0035.930.0054.3576.006.2051.4845.4240.00500.74
108Bowdoin College56.00108.400.0039.7410.006.0037.0015.0061.6783.8978.42496.11
109Washington State University, Pullman55.00121.1517.0032.790.0037.3354.008.1036.6171.6062.30495.90
110Dartmouth College60.5072.9035.0030.260.0028.0876.000.0051.4877.9763.52495.71
111Seattle University49.50131.420.0039.740.0026.0059.008.3355.0483.9938.33491.35
112University of Tennessee at Knoxville50.50126.6120.0017.2136.6736.9732.007.4263.2841.4858.52490.66
113Randolph College59.75111.2915.0026.210.0041.0659.000.0051.6083.4340.50487.84
114Western Kentucky University61.00109.780.0017.420.0034.0232.0027.6653.1679.3472.85487.23
115St. John's University49.5081.0020.0022.670.0043.7454.0010.3446.9992.5364.24485.02
116Brown University55.00116.9335.0029.580.0028.8922.009.5343.6881.9661.26483.83
117The College of Wooster58.50128.170.0034.8910.0019.3927.0017.5334.85100.0749.00479.40
118Utah State University43.50135.280.000.000.0021.0037.0012.4557.5870.2796.50473.57
119Florida Gulf Coast University70.00114.630.0018.6040.0025.3354.0018.6338.7050.0043.33473.22
120University of Montana55.00112.3320.0034.470.0019.2454.0014.6250.9470.7840.00471.38
121Bentley University49.75132.980.0025.160.0023.5754.003.3361.8470.6549.97471.25
122Drew University60.00109.0715.0033.330.0026.0632.001.2067.0471.6055.58470.87
123Champlain College43.50125.250.0032.160.007.0076.008.3553.3771.0146.54463.19
124Earlham College60.5097.2552.0033.290.0038.7754.0019.4532.5646.7326.67461.21
125Weber State University50.50128.9017.0026.210.0029.2337.004.1750.9656.0652.83452.86
126Mount Holyoke College65.0077.550.0034.260.0025.4749.0021.4041.9468.0062.66445.29
127Worcester Polytechnic Institute50.00115.340.0034.8920.0036.3810.006.4426.0090.0453.33442.44
128Westminster College66.0099.710.007.000.0043.7832.0013.9761.1464.5350.00438.14
129The New School49.5097.6715.0046.260.0045.4615.0031.0232.9880.1620.00433.06
130Texas Tech University55.50104.020.0010.420.0019.8232.008.2036.39101.9164.33432.60
131Maharishi University of Management55.00112.210.0049.000.0045.0071.003.3331.4630.2825.10422.37
132Louisiana State University61.50100.500.0015.560.0039.6754.006.9932.6451.0453.33415.23
133Ohio University60.2597.420.0019.000.0037.2359.003.3331.0067.6440.00414.88
134Naropa University46.75118.1852.0033.210.0015.3344.0011.2023.0239.4625.30408.45
135Baylor University44.2596.5517.0016.680.0010.6754.005.9527.7689.9235.17397.95
136Gonzaga University49.50139.130.0028.970.0021.2149.004.5331.0025.0048.50396.84
137University of Mount Union49.0094.150.0017.630.0021.6754.0020.2220.4564.3153.33394.76
138Eastern Connecticut State University58.50141.850.0032.5320.0028.5722.0018.7212.0027.0033.33394.50
139University of Dayton52.75129.8820.0014.000.0017.6732.000.0034.0147.8343.33391.46
140Knox College45.7598.500.0029.630.0030.7215.008.2752.8963.3846.67390.81
141University of Utah56.50109.210.0016.210.0014.5815.005.0060.1755.7456.67389.09
142Creighton University59.50119.070.0021.320.0021.3232.0021.4451.6152.0110.00388.27
143Saint Louis University54.5073.3020.0034.680.0038.7122.0014.7138.1762.4422.17380.68
144Connecticut College46.25123.840.0030.680.0010.0037.009.5326.0084.6610.00377.96
145St. Lawrence University55.00113.600.0031.190.0025.3327.001.2021.9337.5958.19371.04
146University of North Florida59.50100.250.0011.0510.0023.5232.003.3522.2269.1729.50360.56
147Southern Illinois University Edwardsville43.5062.5020.0017.1120.0022.9954.009.7217.0020.0071.32358.15
148Transylvania University50.00101.190.0029.630.0016.0054.001.2027.5015.0061.82356.34
149State University of New York at Oneonta47.75111.420.0016.260.0024.5032.0025.7727.5010.0059.02354.23
150Suffolk University36.5037.000.0030.4710.0019.3337.004.5365.4282.1226.36348.74
151Bryant University46.0076.0037.0018.020.0028.2027.000.0013.3062.7840.00348.30
152Plymouth State University49.50107.970.0029.370.002.5032.004.5327.2230.0062.12345.21
153Prescott College50.00108.350.0030.420.0022.5076.000.001.8910.0035.50334.66
154Belmont University55.0050.850.005.0040.0015.8244.000.0041.7540.0033.63326.05
155LIU Post55.0060.340.005.000.0018.5632.003.3319.2576.0853.98323.54
156Southern Connecticut State University25.00129.430.0016.050.002.5054.0011.2026.0848.250.00312.52
157College of Charleston46.5089.000.0025.680.0011.0832.0011.7540.3052.910.00309.23
158Grinnell College36.5082.750.0030.680.006.0010.000.0012.6966.7110.00255.33
159Kent State University37.5053.220.005.000.004.6710.003.3329.3981.2422.95247.30
160DePaul University12.0088.820.0017.530.0022.3310.007.8768.4414.210.00241.20
161Lynchburg College46.255.000.0019.2110.000.0032.000.0014.0051.9610.00188.42
162Southwestern College25.7587.450.007.000.007.0015.000.000.0030.000.00172.20
163University of Texas at Dallas15.0030.010.0012.000.002.550.006.6744.5819.1910.00139.99
164University of Southern Maine9.0053.250.000.000.007.0022.000.0012.3035.000.00138.55

 

This article has been corrected.